PASO ROBLES — Entries were up this year for the California Mid State Fair Country Rodeo. The Fair saw over 140 entries. 

On Saturday, Jul. 24, the Country Rodeo Finals announced All-Around Cowboy was Joe Roth.

Roth said he got back into roping competitively because of his son Liam. 

Roth explained that he had won events before but, “Those things mean a lot more when you do it with somebody like Liam or Lane [Karney].”

Getting through this together, Paso Robles

The All-Around Cowboy was Will Centoni, and the All-Around Cowgirls were Josie Pereira and Emerson Pereira for the match roping, match calf branding, reverse steer stopping, and cut n rope events.

Dugan Kelly won the Timed Event Cowboy. 

This year’s rodeo finals were held in the covered arena rather than the Grandstand. 

Although the finals were held in a smaller arena, Roth said he enjoyed the small town and old-fashioned atmosphere. 

“[I was] Grateful they had the Fair. I loved it because the crowd is so close to you in the little arena, and I think it was fun for them,” said Roth.

Results from the 2021 CMSF Country Rodeo Finals:

TEAM PENNING

  • 1ST CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, JOE ROTH

BARRELS

  • 1ST LISA BUSICK

RANCH ROPE & BRAND

  • 1ST FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, COLTER NEGRANTI, DANNY LESLIE

MIXED RIBBON ROPING

  • 1ST JOSIE PEREIRA, WILL CENTONI

MATCH ROPING

  • 1ST ADAM TEIXEIRA, TANNER PATINO

DOUBLE MUGGING

  • 1ST PETER RINCON, EDGAR MACHADO

LADIES BREAKAWAY ROPING

  • 1ST SUTTON MANG

COUNTRY RODEO RESULTS – SATURDAY, JUL. 24

OPEN DRAW TEAM PENNING

  • 1ST CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, JOE ROTH
  • 2ND CHAD NICHOLSON, BUSTER SEGURA, TRAVIS XAVIER
  • 3RD JOSE MACHADO, MICHELLE HOOVER, SAM HIGGINS
  • 4TH EDGAR MACHADO, CHRIS HANNEKEN, JANALEE JOHNSEN 
  • 5TH PATTI DAVIS, PEPE MACHADO, AMANDA HIGGINS
  • 6TH RYAN BOGNUDA, BILL NICHOLSON, WILL CENTONI

JUNIOR TEAM PENNING

  • 1ST CODY SILL, LEVI SEGURA, MACOY SILL
  • 2ND ADELE ORRADRE, CAMARYN WARNER, TEAGAN ROSS

DUMMY ROPING- 6 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1ST GRACIE BARKER 
  • 2ND WYATT LAZANOFF 
  • 3RD DENTON LITTLE 
  • 4TH TEAL MORA
  • 5TH LAYTON SEGURA

DUMMY ROPING- 7 TO 10 YEARS

  • 1ST LEVI SEGURA 
  • 2ND BRADEN WIEBE 
  • 3RD LAUREN SEGURA 
  • 4TH HAYDEN SOARES 
  • 5TH EMERY PASCOE

SORTING OPEN / DRAW

  • 1ST SYDNEY GOLDWIN, STEPHANIE VAN PER, BUSTER SEGURA, CHERI KELLY 
  • 2ND FAITH CORTEZ, NICHOL NICHOLSON, JOANIE KETCHAM, EDGAR MACHADO 
  • 3RD CRAIG PRITCHARD, ALISON GRANTHAM, TERRI ESTRADA, JAKE BLACK 
  • 4TH/5TH CODY MORA, CLAY AVILA, CHISHOLM TWISSELMAN, CASEY CAHOON 
  • 4TH/5TH RYLEE HOOVER, COLTER NEGRANTI, TOM MARTINUS, JOHN VARIAN 
  • 6TH JANALEE JOHNSEN, BAILEY DOHERTY, PEPE MACHADO, CHARITY DOHERTY

DOUBLE MUGGING

  • 1ST DUGAN KELLY, WILL CENTONI 
  • 2ND RYAN PASCOE, BEAR PASCOE
  • 3RD WILL CENTONI, COLE BURTON
  • 4TH CLAY AVILA, EDGAR MACHADO 
  • 5TH PETER RINCON, EDGAR MACHADO 
  • 6TH JORGE MARTINEZ, JOSE MACHADO

MIXED RIBBON ROPING

  • 1ST CALEB TWISSELMAN, TARA MCNAMEE 
  • 2ND BRINAN VARIAN, JESSICA JAMES
  • 3RD JOSIE PEREIRA, WILL CENTONI
  • 4TH CHAD WITTSTROM, GRACE WITTSTROM 
  • 5TH DERREK HEE, RACHEL BURNS
  • 6TH MATTIE WORK, WARD FUHLENDORF

RANCH ROPE AND BRAND

  • 1ST JOE ROTH, LIAM ROTH, PAT BOYLE, LANE KARNEY
  • 2ND FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, DANNY LESLIE, COLTER NEGRANTI 

LADIES BREAKAWAY

  • 1ST NIC TSOSIE
  • 2ND CARLY RUDD
  • 3RD EMERSON PEREIRA 4TH SUTTON MANG
  • 5TH MACEY COX
  • 6TH KATIE DAVIS

COUNTRY RODEO RESULTS – SUNDAY, JUL. 26

STICK HORSE RACE – 4 AND YOUNGER ON DAY OF SHOW

  • 1ST LANIE CROCKER 
  • 2ND AUGUST EVENSON 
  • 3RD EDNA ANN SILL 
  • 4TH DAVIS CENTES 
  • 5TH JOZIE XAVIER

MATCH CALF BRANDING – OPEN

  • 1ST MARK SCOBIE, CLAYTON GRANT, DUGAN KELLY, DANNY LESLIE
  • 2ND FRANCISCO CRUZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ, JOSE MACHADO, EDGAR MACHADO
  • 3RD WILL CENTONI, COLTON MILLER, COLE BURTON, CLAY AVILA 
  • 4TH JOHN VARIAN, BRINAN VARIAN, RHETT VARIAN
  • 5TH RYAN PASCOE, CODY MORA, BOB BROWN, JAKE TWISSELMAN

CALF BRANDING – DRAW

  • 1ST JAKE PICKERING, PEPE MACHADO, JOE ARNOLD, DANNY LESLIE
  • 2ND CLAY SIMONS, COURTNEY HARTZELL, JOSE MACHADO, FRANCISCO CRUZ 
  • 3RD JOHN SOARES, CLINT FUENTES, BRINAN VARIAN, WILL CENTONI
  • 4TH COLTER NEGRANTI, BRYAN BOBSIN, JEREMY PINHEIRO, CLAY AVILA
  • 5TH COLTON MILLER, MORGAN AUSTIN, DAWSON WORK, DUGAN KELLY

CALF BRANDING, LADIES

  • 1ST JOSIE PEREIRA, EMERSON PEREIRA
  • 2ND TEALE DUNN, ADRIENNE TWISSLEMAN 
  • 3RD COURTNEY HARTZELL, MISTY TARTAGLIA 
  • 4TH HEIDI SILL, AMANDA HIGGINS
  • 5TH MATTIE WORK, JOHANNA WORK

CALF BRANDING, JUNIORS 17 YRS AND UNDER

  • 1ST CODY SILL, LEVI SEGURA
  • 2ND KASHLYN MARTINEZ, KELTON MARTINEZ

CALF BRANDING- FAMILY JR/SR – JR 17 AND UNDER, SENIOR 35 & OLDER

  • 1ST TANNA TARTAGLIA, MISTY TARTAGLIA
  • 2ND KELTON MARTINEZ, FRANKY MARTINEZ
  • 3RD MCRAY TWISSELMAN, CHISHOLM TWISSELMAN 4TH HAILEY HANSEN, MICHELLE HANSEN

CALF BRANDING, 2 OVER SIXTY YEARS OLD

  • 1ST ROWLY TWISSELMAN, CATHIE TWISSELMAN 
  • 2ND JORGE MARTINEZ, TOM TWISSELMAN

CUT & ROPE – #5/ OVER #5

  • 1ST JORGE MARTINEZ, DUGAN KELLY 
  • 2ND JOSE MACHADO, EDGAR MACHADO 
  • 3RD COLTON MILLER, DANNY LESLIE 
  • 4TH JEREMY PINHEIRO, COLE BURTON 
  • 5TH JOHN VARIAN, BRINAN VARIAN

REVERSE TEAM ROPING

  • 1ST DAWSON WORK, WARD FUHLENDORF 
  • 2ND WILL CENTONI, RYAN PASCOE
  • 3RD RYAN BOGNUDA, MIKE MORRISON
  • 4TH COLTON MILLER, DUGAN KELLY 
  • 5TH BANDY SMITH, BANDY SMITH JR.